BayCare Sound

Clearwater's waterfront amphitheater — lawn seating, sunset over the Intracoastal and national touring acts all season. Part of the Ruth Eckerd Hall family, right on Drew Street downtown.

Buy tickets Directions
The BayCare Sound during a show
Open-air shows on Coachman ParkThe BayCare Sound

Straight from the venue

Source
The BayCare SoundThe BayCare SoundThe BayCare Sound

Plan your visit

BayCare Sound

255 Drew St, Clearwater, FL 33755

Reserved seats up front, general-admission lawn behind. Bring a low chair for the lawn — tall chairs get turned away at the gate.

Capacity
~4,000
Opened
2021

Getting there

  • From the beaches: Court St / Memorial Causeway east into downtown Clearwater, then north on Osceola Ave.
  • From mid-Pinellas: US-19 to Drew St west — about 15 minutes to the waterfront.
  • From St. Pete: I-275 north to SR-60 west, straight into downtown Clearwater.

Parking

  • Garden Ave Garage is the closest covered option — a five-minute walk.
  • Municipal Services Building lot on Pierce St fills last on busy nights.
  • Street parking downtown is free after 6pm most nights — check the signs.

Know before you go

  • Gates usually open 60–90 minutes before showtime; the lawn fills fast for sold-out nights.
  • No outside food or drink, but there are food trucks and full bars on site.
  • Summer storms roll through fast — pack a poncho, umbrellas aren't allowed.

BayCare Sound crowd

From the show

Join free to post yours

Photos and clips from the lot. Submissions are reviewed before they show up here.

Show board

Swap or sell extra BayCare Sound tickets, share show tips and find your crew before the doors open. Keep it friendly — posts are moderated.

Sign in with your free Explorer account to post on the board.

Sign in or join free

Before the show

Make a night of it

01

Cleveland Street District

Bars and restaurants a five-minute walk from the gate.

02

Coachman Park

Get there early and hang on the green before doors.

03

Clearwater Marina

Sunset walk on the water before the opener.

BayCare Sound nights brought to you by

Meet our sponsors
Sponsor logoSponsor logoSponsor logoSponsor logoSponsor logoSponsor logo